The National In-Flight Sexual Misconduct Task Force Convenes To Address Sexual Misconduct During Air Travel
[…] Conclusion

As legislative and regulatory bodies take an increasing interest in preventing and addressing sexual misconduct during air travel, air carriers should review their policies and procedures addressing such misconduct to help to decrease the likelihood of these incidents, and to foster a culture of awareness, sensitivity, and accountability in the event such incidents occur.

1 FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, § 338, 132 Stat. 3186, 3282 (2018).
2 As amended, 49 U.S.C. Section 46318(a) states, in pertinent part: “General Rule.—An individual who physically or sexually assaults or threatens to physically or sexually assault a member of the flight crew or cabin crew of a civil aircraft or any other individual on the aircraft, or takes any action that poses an imminent threat to the safety of the aircraft or other individuals on the aircraft is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $35,000.”  Id. § 339, 132 Stat. 3186, 3282 (2018) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 46318).
3 See id. § 339(A), 132 Stat. 3186, 3282 (2018).
4 See 83 Fed. Reg. 59,447 (Nov. 23, 2018).