Supreme Court to consider statutory safe harbour for debtors’ pre-petition securities transactions
[…] The decision prompted Congress to enact the original precursor of Section 546(e).
(15) See 11 USC Section 546(e) (referring to 11 USC Section 741. Section 741 is part of a subsection of the Bankruptcy Code that addresses the liquidation of stockbrokers. Although it is elaborate and multi-faceted, its definition of ‘securities contract’ begins with the simple statement that the term includes “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security” (11 USC Section 741(7)). A
‘settlement payment’ is “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other
similar payment commonly used in the securities trade”. Id Section 741(8). This circular definition makes sense only if it implicitly takes for granted the usage common in the securities industry.