Following California, New York Toughens Equal Pay Law
[…] Detailed discussion
On October 21, Governor Andrew Cuomo signed into law a number of bills as part of his “Women’s Equality Agenda.” The eight new pieces of legislation ranged from protections against domestic violence and human trafficking to mandating reasonable accommodation for pregnant employees. “This State has a legacy of leading the way in advancing equal rights—and today, we are making New York a model of equality for women,” Gov. Cuomo said in a statement.
Among the bills: an amendment to New York Labor Law Section 194 addressing pay equity. The new law made it tougher for employers to argue that different rates of pay are based on non-discriminatory reasons and established a disparate impact claim for employees, among other changes.
“No employee shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee of the opposite sex in the same establishment is paid for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions,” reads the law as amended.
The bill provided for limited exceptions for a seniority system, a merit system, a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production, and “a bona fide factor other than sex, such as education, training, or experience.”