Privilege . . . Privilege . . . Who’s Got the Privilege. Commercial Litigation, US – New York
[…] Id.

Seller’s argument relied on the decision of the New York Court of Appeals in Tekni-Plex, Inc. v. Meyner & Landis, 89 N.Y.2d 123 (1996), where the Court bifurcated the privileges that belong to a Delaware corporation sold in a merger. It held that the privilege over attorney-client communications regarding general business operations passes to the surviving corporation; however, the privilege over attorney-client communications specifically regarding the merger does not. Id. at 136-39. In its decision, the Court of Appeals did not cite Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), which provides that following a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation.” Great Hill, 80 A.3d at 156.

The Chancery Court was not persuaded by Seller’s argument or by New York’s decision in Tekni-Plex.